Your Favourite 15 Albums
- RogerOThornhill
- Prime Minister
- Posts: 11141
- Joined: Mon 25 Aug, 2014 10:18 pm
Your Favourite 15 Albums
This has been on Facebook lately so I thought I'd bring it across if anyone's interested. Mine are (lacking jazz since it made it easier to get to 15)...
Albion Band - Rise Up Like The Sun
Dave Edmunds - Get It
David Sylvian - Brilliant Trees
Flamin' Groovies - Shake Some Action
Guy Clark - Old No 1
Joni Mitchell - Hissing of Summer Lawns
King Crimson - Red
Magazine - Real Life
Nils Lofgren - s/t
Patti Smith - Horses
Southside Johnny & Ashbury Jukes - Hearts of Stone
Steely Dan - Pretzel Logic
Tim Buckley - Happy Sad
Warren Zevon - s/t
Wire - 154
Too much from the 70s but that seems to be my favourite decade for music so I'm not complaining.
Albion Band - Rise Up Like The Sun
Dave Edmunds - Get It
David Sylvian - Brilliant Trees
Flamin' Groovies - Shake Some Action
Guy Clark - Old No 1
Joni Mitchell - Hissing of Summer Lawns
King Crimson - Red
Magazine - Real Life
Nils Lofgren - s/t
Patti Smith - Horses
Southside Johnny & Ashbury Jukes - Hearts of Stone
Steely Dan - Pretzel Logic
Tim Buckley - Happy Sad
Warren Zevon - s/t
Wire - 154
Too much from the 70s but that seems to be my favourite decade for music so I'm not complaining.
If I'm not here, then I'll be in the library. Or the other library.
- LadyCentauria
- Speaker of the House
- Posts: 2437
- Joined: Fri 05 Sep, 2014 10:25 am
- Location: Set within 3,500 acres of leafy public land in SW London
Re: Your Favourite 15 Albums
Hmm... Not necessarily in this order:
1) Jimi Hendrix Experience: Are You Experienced (original US issue)
2) Genesis: Foxtrot
3) Judas Priest: Painkiller
4) Phil Thornton: Initiation (used to use this, or Minute By Minute, for sound-checking the P.A. Love Steve Cragg's digeridu work on this, too!)
5) Rolling Stones: Beggars Banquet
6) Deep Purple: Machine Head
7) Metallica: The Black Album (Metallica)
9) King Crimson: In The Court of The Crimson King
10) Foo Fighters: The Colour and The Shape (10th Anniversary Re-issue)
11) Pink Floyd: Meddle
12) Queensryche: Empire
13) Steely Dan: Pretzel Logic
14) Doobie Brothers: Minute By Minute
15) Kenny Loggins: Nightwatch
Fifteen is not enough – barely scrapes my favourite bands and artists, let alone which of their albums! And am already wondering about substitutions and alterations. Ach, it will do for starters...
1) Jimi Hendrix Experience: Are You Experienced (original US issue)
2) Genesis: Foxtrot
3) Judas Priest: Painkiller
4) Phil Thornton: Initiation (used to use this, or Minute By Minute, for sound-checking the P.A. Love Steve Cragg's digeridu work on this, too!)
5) Rolling Stones: Beggars Banquet
6) Deep Purple: Machine Head
7) Metallica: The Black Album (Metallica)
9) King Crimson: In The Court of The Crimson King
10) Foo Fighters: The Colour and The Shape (10th Anniversary Re-issue)
11) Pink Floyd: Meddle
12) Queensryche: Empire
13) Steely Dan: Pretzel Logic
14) Doobie Brothers: Minute By Minute
15) Kenny Loggins: Nightwatch
Fifteen is not enough – barely scrapes my favourite bands and artists, let alone which of their albums! And am already wondering about substitutions and alterations. Ach, it will do for starters...
This time, I'm gonna be stronger I'm not giving in...
-
- Prime Minister
- Posts: 7535
- Joined: Tue 26 Aug, 2014 8:29 am
- Location: Being rained on in west Wales
Re: Your Favourite 15 Albums
Great idea for a thread Roger and enjoying seeing both your posts.
It'll take a while to get my list sorted.
That Tim Buckley doesn't have my favourite track of his, "Phantasmagoria in Two".
Have to say I'm not a Steely Dan fan, my old man is, so interesting to see you both rate them.
I just don't get them, they irritate me for some reason.
It'll take a while to get my list sorted.
That Tim Buckley doesn't have my favourite track of his, "Phantasmagoria in Two".
Have to say I'm not a Steely Dan fan, my old man is, so interesting to see you both rate them.
I just don't get them, they irritate me for some reason.
Re: Your Favourite 15 Albums
Impossible topic. An attempt in absolutely no particular order, and I'll be livid with myself for what I've forgotten within minutes…
Aztec Camera - High Land Hard Rain
The Wannadies - Bagsy Me
The Specials - The Specials
Marvin Gaye - That's The Way Love Is (liberated from my uncle as part of 'the great album heist' when about 13)
The Who - Quadrophenia (the OST album is great but the original album is better)
Bloc Party - Silent Alarm
The Beatles - Revolver
Billy Bragg - Life's A Riot With Spy -v- Spy
The Jam - Sound Affects
Everything But The Girl - Baby The Stars Shine Bright
Elastica - Elastica
Get Cape. Wear Cape. Fly. - Get Cape. Wear Cape. Fly.
Belle and Sebastian - If You're Feeling Sinister (or possible The Life Pursuit, it varies almost day to day)
The Flaming Lips - Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots
The Style Council - Cafe Bleu
Except really I tend to listen to songs rather than albums, always have, and so some of those (flaming lips, style council) are there because there's something about the whole album that makes me want to listen to it as an album instead of just tracks.
And also there are some enormous gaps because I deliberately have avoided going down the greatest hits or compilation route, even though 'Complete Madness' really really should be there, as should at least one Motown collection.
I seem to live in the poppier, mainstream end of indiepop and that's fine by me. I also stopped listening to anything much for most of the 1990s (not sure why, just happened) and started again with a vengeance in about 2003, hence a few of the more contemporary things.
Aztec Camera - High Land Hard Rain
The Wannadies - Bagsy Me
The Specials - The Specials
Marvin Gaye - That's The Way Love Is (liberated from my uncle as part of 'the great album heist' when about 13)
The Who - Quadrophenia (the OST album is great but the original album is better)
Bloc Party - Silent Alarm
The Beatles - Revolver
Billy Bragg - Life's A Riot With Spy -v- Spy
The Jam - Sound Affects
Everything But The Girl - Baby The Stars Shine Bright
Elastica - Elastica
Get Cape. Wear Cape. Fly. - Get Cape. Wear Cape. Fly.
Belle and Sebastian - If You're Feeling Sinister (or possible The Life Pursuit, it varies almost day to day)
The Flaming Lips - Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots
The Style Council - Cafe Bleu
Except really I tend to listen to songs rather than albums, always have, and so some of those (flaming lips, style council) are there because there's something about the whole album that makes me want to listen to it as an album instead of just tracks.
And also there are some enormous gaps because I deliberately have avoided going down the greatest hits or compilation route, even though 'Complete Madness' really really should be there, as should at least one Motown collection.
I seem to live in the poppier, mainstream end of indiepop and that's fine by me. I also stopped listening to anything much for most of the 1990s (not sure why, just happened) and started again with a vengeance in about 2003, hence a few of the more contemporary things.
I still believe in a town called Hope
Re: Your Favourite 15 Albums
adam wrote:Impossible topic. An attempt in absolutely no particular order, and I'll be livid with myself for what I've forgotten within minutes…
Aztec Camera - High Land Hard Rain
The Wannadies - Bagsy Me
The Specials - The Specials
Marvin Gaye - That's The Way Love Is (liberated from my uncle as part of 'the great album heist' when about 13)
The Who - Quadrophenia (the OST album is great but the original album is better)
Bloc Party - Silent Alarm
The Beatles - Revolver
Billy Bragg - Life's A Riot With Spy -v- Spy
The Jam - Sound Affects
Everything But The Girl - Baby The Stars Shine Bright
Elastica - Elastica
Get Cape. Wear Cape. Fly. - Get Cape. Wear Cape. Fly.
Belle and Sebastian - If You're Feeling Sinister (or possible The Life Pursuit, it varies almost day to day)
The Flaming Lips - Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots
The Style Council - Cafe Bleu
Except really I tend to listen to songs rather than albums, always have, and so some of those (flaming lips, style council) are there because there's something about the whole album that makes me want to listen to it as an album instead of just tracks.
And also there are some enormous gaps because I deliberately have avoided going down the greatest hits or compilation route, even though 'Complete Madness' really really should be there, as should at least one Motown collection.
I seem to live in the poppier, mainstream end of indiepop and that's fine by me. I also stopped listening to anything much for most of the 1990s (not sure why, just happened) and started again with a vengeance in about 2003, hence a few of the more contemporary things.
*Sigh*
and prefab sprout - SWOON, and The Smiths: hmm, don't know, probably not allowed Hatfull of Hollow so probably self titled debut. And The Men They Couldn't Hang - Night of a Thousand Candles.
I still believe in a town called Hope
- ErnstRemarx
- Secretary of State
- Posts: 1280
- Joined: Mon 25 Aug, 2014 11:04 pm
- Location: Bury, in the frozen north of England
Re: Your Favourite 15 Albums
Ahhhh.....Meddle. One of Floyd's very best.LadyCentauria wrote:Hmm... Not necessarily in this order:
1) Jimi Hendrix Experience: Are You Experienced (original US issue)
2) Genesis: Foxtrot
3) Judas Priest: Painkiller
4) Phil Thornton: Initiation (used to use this, or Minute By Minute, for sound-checking the P.A. Love Steve Cragg's digeridu work on this, too!)
5) Rolling Stones: Beggars Banquet
6) Deep Purple: Machine Head
7) Metallica: The Black Album (Metallica)
9) King Crimson: In The Court of The Crimson King
10) Foo Fighters: The Colour and The Shape (10th Anniversary Re-issue)
11) Pink Floyd: Meddle
12) Queensryche: Empire
13) Steely Dan: Pretzel Logic
14) Doobie Brothers: Minute By Minute
15) Kenny Loggins: Nightwatch
Fifteen is not enough – barely scrapes my favourite bands and artists, let alone which of their albums! And am already wondering about substitutions and alterations. Ach, it will do for starters...
-
- Prime Minister
- Posts: 27400
- Joined: Tue 26 Aug, 2014 12:40 am
- Location: Three quarters way to hell
Re: Your Favourite 15 Albums
Thanks for the idea
I'll give my top ten.
1) Rolling Stones:Exile On Main Street
2)MSPreachers:Know Your Enemy
3)Our Favourite Shop:Style Council
4)Bob Dylan:Blood on the Tracks
5)Rolling Stones:Sticky Fingers
6)The Jam:Setting Sons
7.Tom Robinson Band Power In The Darkness
8).Ian Dury :New Boots and Panties.
9)Lou Reed :Transformer
10)Elvis Costello:Punch The Clock
And favourite lyrics:
"So place your hard earned peanuts in my tin ,
And thank the creator your not in the state I'm in,
So long have I been languished on the shelf,
I must give all proceedings to my self"
Ian Dury "Spasticus Autisticus"
"Blame the poor,
Praise the rich,
Make the connections,
Put them in print,
Keep them boxed in,
Keep them kettled in.
Create a mistruth
So bewildering."
MSP "Thirty Years War"
I'll give my top ten.
1) Rolling Stones:Exile On Main Street
2)MSPreachers:Know Your Enemy
3)Our Favourite Shop:Style Council
4)Bob Dylan:Blood on the Tracks
5)Rolling Stones:Sticky Fingers
6)The Jam:Setting Sons
7.Tom Robinson Band Power In The Darkness
8).Ian Dury :New Boots and Panties.
9)Lou Reed :Transformer
10)Elvis Costello:Punch The Clock
And favourite lyrics:
"So place your hard earned peanuts in my tin ,
And thank the creator your not in the state I'm in,
So long have I been languished on the shelf,
I must give all proceedings to my self"
Ian Dury "Spasticus Autisticus"
"Blame the poor,
Praise the rich,
Make the connections,
Put them in print,
Keep them boxed in,
Keep them kettled in.
Create a mistruth
So bewildering."
MSP "Thirty Years War"
- ErnstRemarx
- Secretary of State
- Posts: 1280
- Joined: Mon 25 Aug, 2014 11:04 pm
- Location: Bury, in the frozen north of England
Re: Your Favourite 15 Albums
A difficult task. I've had to think about this for over a day. Here's my list, in no particular order, I hope people enjoy my choices:
Soft Machine - Triple Echo
My Bloody Valentine - Loveless
Steve Reich - Music for 18 Musicians
Genesis - Lamb Lies Down On Broadway
Portishead - Dummy
Brian Eno - Apollo
Philip Glass - Koyaanisqatsi
Brian Eno/David Byrne - My Life In The Bush Of Ghosts
The League of Gentlemen - The League of Gentlemen
Pink Floyd - Atom Heart Mother
Hawkwind - Hawkwind
Radiohead - The Bends
Faust - Faust
The Smiths - Meat Is Murder
XTC - Black Sea
Soft Machine - Triple Echo
My Bloody Valentine - Loveless
Steve Reich - Music for 18 Musicians
Genesis - Lamb Lies Down On Broadway
Portishead - Dummy
Brian Eno - Apollo
Philip Glass - Koyaanisqatsi
Brian Eno/David Byrne - My Life In The Bush Of Ghosts
The League of Gentlemen - The League of Gentlemen
Pink Floyd - Atom Heart Mother
Hawkwind - Hawkwind
Radiohead - The Bends
Faust - Faust
The Smiths - Meat Is Murder
XTC - Black Sea
- LadyCentauria
- Speaker of the House
- Posts: 2437
- Joined: Fri 05 Sep, 2014 10:25 am
- Location: Set within 3,500 acres of leafy public land in SW London
Re: Your Favourite 15 Albums
Aargh! How could I have left out Koyaanisqatsi? Did you see the film? It was a time-lapse/sped-up aerial journey from the tip of South America right up to the Arctic (from dim, distant memory!) and every time it reaches another city it felt, to me, like another punch in the stomach. And Hawkwind! And Portishead!ErnstRemarx wrote:A difficult task. I've had to think about this for over a day. Here's my list, in no particular order, I hope people enjoy my choices:
Soft Machine - Triple Echo
My Bloody Valentine - Loveless
Steve Reich - Music for 18 Musicians
Genesis - Lamb Lies Down On Broadway
Portishead - Dummy
Brian Eno - Apollo
Philip Glass - Koyaanisqatsi
Brian Eno/David Byrne - My Life In The Bush Of Ghosts
The League of Gentlemen - The League of Gentlemen
Pink Floyd - Atom Heart Mother
Hawkwind - Hawkwind
Radiohead - The Bends
Faust - Faust
The Smiths - Meat Is Murder
XTC - Black Sea
My major omission was Led Zeppelin IV... And that is probably my favourite favourite album of all time
This time, I'm gonna be stronger I'm not giving in...
- ErnstRemarx
- Secretary of State
- Posts: 1280
- Joined: Mon 25 Aug, 2014 11:04 pm
- Location: Bury, in the frozen north of England
Re: Your Favourite 15 Albums
Zep IV nearly made my list but for the horrible Stairway To Heaven.LadyCentauria wrote:Aargh! How could I have left out Koyaanisqatsi? Did you see the film? It was a time-lapse/sped-up aerial journey from the tip of South America right up to the Arctic (from dim, distant memory!) and every time it reaches another city it felt, to me, like another punch in the stomach. And Hawkwind! And Portishead!ErnstRemarx wrote:A difficult task. I've had to think about this for over a day. Here's my list, in no particular order, I hope people enjoy my choices:
Soft Machine - Triple Echo
My Bloody Valentine - Loveless
Steve Reich - Music for 18 Musicians
Genesis - Lamb Lies Down On Broadway
Portishead - Dummy
Brian Eno - Apollo
Philip Glass - Koyaanisqatsi
Brian Eno/David Byrne - My Life In The Bush Of Ghosts
The League of Gentlemen - The League of Gentlemen
Pink Floyd - Atom Heart Mother
Hawkwind - Hawkwind
Radiohead - The Bends
Faust - Faust
The Smiths - Meat Is Murder
XTC - Black Sea
My major omission was Led Zeppelin IV... And that is probably my favourite favourite album of all time
The Koyaanisqatsi film is skill and acers, and is more based upon the slow shift from the idyllic scenario of natural America as it morphs more and more into the technological America we know better, with the isolation and social fragmentation it's brought with it. If any of you out there haven't seen it, do so, if only to hear The Grid played long and loud.
All my choices reflect something about the album, how it relates to me, and whether I think it broke new ground (and likely startled me!).
-
- Prime Minister
- Posts: 7535
- Joined: Tue 26 Aug, 2014 8:29 am
- Location: Being rained on in west Wales
Re: Your Favourite 15 Albums
We're just playing Zep's In My Time Of Dying after our Cyrus's CD new laser reader
Lordy, lordy - the sound. Amazing.
Hendrix Voodoo Child Slight Return next. Our house is small but detached and can raise the roof volume wise.
Lordy, lordy - the sound. Amazing.
Hendrix Voodoo Child Slight Return next. Our house is small but detached and can raise the roof volume wise.
- RogerOThornhill
- Prime Minister
- Posts: 11141
- Joined: Mon 25 Aug, 2014 10:18 pm
Re: Your Favourite 15 Albums
That's certainly close to the cut on my list.ErnstRemarx wrote: Steve Reich - Music for 18 Musicians
I remember seeing a programme about it in the late 70s - almost certainly on BBC2 then - and was knocked out by it.
In fact, I'll give it a spin right now...
If I'm not here, then I'll be in the library. Or the other library.
- TheGrimSqueaker
- Speaker of the House
- Posts: 2192
- Joined: Thu 28 Aug, 2014 12:23 pm
Re: Your Favourite 15 Albums
Okey doke, after much thought and (as others have said) in no particular order:
Haim - Days Are Gone
Deacon Blue - Raintown (been playing that a lot over the last couple of days)
Kirsty McColl - Tropical Brainstorm
Alabama 3 - M.O.R.
Genesis - Nursery Cryme
Amy Winehouse - Back To Black
Kate Bush - Hounds Of Love (to tell the truth Kate could have taken more than one spot)
Madness - Absolutely
Everything But The Girl - Idlewild
The Specials - The Specials
Dexy's Midnight Runners - Searching For The Young Soul Rebels
Afro Celts - Further In Time
Tracey Thorn - Tinsel and Lights
Paloma Faith - Do You Want The Truth Or Something Beautiful?
Meat Loaf - Bat Out Of Hell (subtlety isn't always a good thing)
Haim - Days Are Gone
Deacon Blue - Raintown (been playing that a lot over the last couple of days)
Kirsty McColl - Tropical Brainstorm
Alabama 3 - M.O.R.
Genesis - Nursery Cryme
Amy Winehouse - Back To Black
Kate Bush - Hounds Of Love (to tell the truth Kate could have taken more than one spot)
Madness - Absolutely
Everything But The Girl - Idlewild
The Specials - The Specials
Dexy's Midnight Runners - Searching For The Young Soul Rebels
Afro Celts - Further In Time
Tracey Thorn - Tinsel and Lights
Paloma Faith - Do You Want The Truth Or Something Beautiful?
Meat Loaf - Bat Out Of Hell (subtlety isn't always a good thing)
COWER BRIEF MORTALS. HO. HO. HO.
- JackPranker
- Committee Member
- Posts: 129
- Joined: Thu 28 Aug, 2014 4:10 pm
Re: Your Favourite 15 Albums
Ouch! My favourites include a fair amount of new stuff, however some will drop off as time goes by, some will always be on there...
INPO:
Tom Waits: Nighthawks at the Diner
Bon Iver: For Emma
Sugar: Copper Blue
The War On Drugs: Lost in the Dream
Band of Horses: Infinite Dreams
Henry Rollins: Get Some, Go Again
Pink Floyd: Animals
Metallica: Master of Puppets
PJ Harvey: Tales from the City…
Phosphorescent: Muchacho
Iron & Wine: Around the Well
Iron Maiden: Powerslave
Lord Huron: Lonesome Dreams
Rolling Stones: Hot Rocks 64-71
The Black Crowes: The Southern Harmony and Musical Companion
INPO:
Tom Waits: Nighthawks at the Diner
Bon Iver: For Emma
Sugar: Copper Blue
The War On Drugs: Lost in the Dream
Band of Horses: Infinite Dreams
Henry Rollins: Get Some, Go Again
Pink Floyd: Animals
Metallica: Master of Puppets
PJ Harvey: Tales from the City…
Phosphorescent: Muchacho
Iron & Wine: Around the Well
Iron Maiden: Powerslave
Lord Huron: Lonesome Dreams
Rolling Stones: Hot Rocks 64-71
The Black Crowes: The Southern Harmony and Musical Companion
- LadyCentauria
- Speaker of the House
- Posts: 2437
- Joined: Fri 05 Sep, 2014 10:25 am
- Location: Set within 3,500 acres of leafy public land in SW London
Re: Your Favourite 15 Albums
I'm enjoying this, now the pressure of choosing is off
Loving everyone else's choices – will be dusting off the turntable and vinyl
Needs a head-bang Smily
Loving everyone else's choices – will be dusting off the turntable and vinyl
Needs a head-bang Smily
This time, I'm gonna be stronger I'm not giving in...
- JackPranker
- Committee Member
- Posts: 129
- Joined: Thu 28 Aug, 2014 4:10 pm
Re: Your Favourite 15 Albums
LadyCentauria wrote:I'm enjoying this, now the pressure of choosing is off
Loving everyone else's choices – will be dusting off the turntable and vinyl
Needs a head-bang Smily
-
- Prime Minister
- Posts: 7535
- Joined: Tue 26 Aug, 2014 8:29 am
- Location: Being rained on in west Wales
Re: Your Favourite 15 Albums
That's fab Jack
Any hippy ones for me ?
My 15, in no particular order:
Cream: Disraeli Gears
REM: Automatic For The People
Pink Floyd: Pipers at the Gates of Dawn
Leonard Cohen: Songs of
Hendrix: Electric Ladyland
Love: Forever Changes
Velvet Underground & Nico
The Seeds: The Seeds
Afro Cuban All Stars: Distinto, Differente
Ali Farka Taure: Savanne
Ralph Stanley: Ralph Stanley
AJ Roach: Revelation
Warren Zevon: Excitable Boy
The Doors: The Doors
Donovan: A Gift From A Flower To A Garden
Any hippy ones for me ?
My 15, in no particular order:
Cream: Disraeli Gears
REM: Automatic For The People
Pink Floyd: Pipers at the Gates of Dawn
Leonard Cohen: Songs of
Hendrix: Electric Ladyland
Love: Forever Changes
Velvet Underground & Nico
The Seeds: The Seeds
Afro Cuban All Stars: Distinto, Differente
Ali Farka Taure: Savanne
Ralph Stanley: Ralph Stanley
AJ Roach: Revelation
Warren Zevon: Excitable Boy
The Doors: The Doors
Donovan: A Gift From A Flower To A Garden
- TheGrimSqueaker
- Speaker of the House
- Posts: 2192
- Joined: Thu 28 Aug, 2014 12:23 pm
Re: Your Favourite 15 Albums
You see other peoples lists and it prompts you to go digging through your collection to dig out albums you've neglected for far too long .....
Courtesy of JackPranker I've had Polly Jean on repeat all afternoon and now, courtesy of Yahyah, the neighbours are being treated to a bit of Hendrix. Happy days.
Courtesy of JackPranker I've had Polly Jean on repeat all afternoon and now, courtesy of Yahyah, the neighbours are being treated to a bit of Hendrix. Happy days.
COWER BRIEF MORTALS. HO. HO. HO.
- LadyCentauria
- Speaker of the House
- Posts: 2437
- Joined: Fri 05 Sep, 2014 10:25 am
- Location: Set within 3,500 acres of leafy public land in SW London
Re: Your Favourite 15 Albums
Yay!!!JackPranker wrote:
@TGS, can you make Jack's 'metal' GIF sit in the Smilies list, please? Or one like it...
This time, I'm gonna be stronger I'm not giving in...
- TechnicalEphemera
- Speaker of the House
- Posts: 2967
- Joined: Mon 25 Aug, 2014 11:21 pm
Re: Your Favourite 15 Albums
Interesting topic, I will have a crack at it at some point.
Sadly however I have become a digital creature, I consume music as playlists built from stuff I really like (new and old). Most albums have at least one filler track, many only have one good (often great) song.
The other issue I have is most of the stuff I listen to is live, often bootlegged - usually soundboard rips (so Yes's live 78 Wembley concert, or Deep Purple's stuff with Joe Satriani on lead guitar in Japan and Switzerland, or the one drug free MkIV performance in 75). None of that is ever getting published.
Sadly however I have become a digital creature, I consume music as playlists built from stuff I really like (new and old). Most albums have at least one filler track, many only have one good (often great) song.
The other issue I have is most of the stuff I listen to is live, often bootlegged - usually soundboard rips (so Yes's live 78 Wembley concert, or Deep Purple's stuff with Joe Satriani on lead guitar in Japan and Switzerland, or the one drug free MkIV performance in 75). None of that is ever getting published.
Release the Guardvarks.
- Sky'sGoneOut
- Prime Minister
- Posts: 8186
- Joined: Sat 30 Aug, 2014 1:11 am
Re: Your Favourite 15 Albums
In alphabetical order...
Bauhaus - The Sky's Gone Out.
Broadcast - Haha sound.
Cardiacs - A little man and a house and the whole world window.
Cocteau Twins - Victorialand.
David Bowie - The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust.
Funkadelic - Free your ass and your mind will follow.
Joy Division - Closer.
Kraftwerk - Ralf und Florian.
Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds - Your funeral my trial.
O.M.D. - Architecture and Morality.
Pentangle - Basket of light.
Public Image Limited - Metal Box.
Stereolab - Transient Random-Noise Bursts With Announcements.
Throwing Muses - Throwing Muses.
And then Jeff Wayne's War of the Worlds. Both disks of course.
Bauhaus - The Sky's Gone Out.
Broadcast - Haha sound.
Cardiacs - A little man and a house and the whole world window.
Cocteau Twins - Victorialand.
David Bowie - The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust.
Funkadelic - Free your ass and your mind will follow.
Joy Division - Closer.
Kraftwerk - Ralf und Florian.
Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds - Your funeral my trial.
O.M.D. - Architecture and Morality.
Pentangle - Basket of light.
Public Image Limited - Metal Box.
Stereolab - Transient Random-Noise Bursts With Announcements.
Throwing Muses - Throwing Muses.
And then Jeff Wayne's War of the Worlds. Both disks of course.
- Sky'sGoneOut
- Prime Minister
- Posts: 8186
- Joined: Sat 30 Aug, 2014 1:11 am
Re: Your Favourite 15 Albums
I'm in awe.yahyah wrote:That's fab Jack
Any hippy ones for me ?
My 15, in no particular order:
Cream: Disraeli Gears
REM: Automatic For The People
Pink Floyd: Pipers at the Gates of Dawn
Leonard Cohen: Songs of
Hendrix: Electric Ladyland
Love: Forever Changes
Velvet Underground & Nico
The Seeds: The Seeds
Afro Cuban All Stars: Distinto, Differente
Ali Farka Taure: Savanne
Ralph Stanley: Ralph Stanley
AJ Roach: Revelation
Warren Zevon: Excitable Boy
The Doors: The Doors
Donovan: A Gift From A Flower To A Garden
That's miles better than mine.
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 8331
- Joined: Mon 25 Aug, 2014 7:27 pm
Re: Your Favourite 15 Albums
Great thread.
Hmmm
Mine would certainly include many of the artists listed here, although with the delicious quirks that are personality I nearly always thought you'd chosen the wrong album
Roger does your no jazz rule exclude 'Little Girl Blue' by Nina Simone?
Hmmm
Mine would certainly include many of the artists listed here, although with the delicious quirks that are personality I nearly always thought you'd chosen the wrong album
Roger does your no jazz rule exclude 'Little Girl Blue' by Nina Simone?
-
- Prime Minister
- Posts: 7535
- Joined: Tue 26 Aug, 2014 8:29 am
- Location: Being rained on in west Wales
Re: Your Favourite 15 Albums
Thanks Sky
- TechnicalEphemera
- Speaker of the House
- Posts: 2967
- Joined: Mon 25 Aug, 2014 11:21 pm
Re: Your Favourite 15 Albums
Envy & Other Sins - We Leave At Dawn
Slash - Apocalyptic Love
The Pretty Reckless - Light Me Up
Deep Purple - Live at Montreux 2006
Kaiser Chiefs - Employment
Muse - HAARP: Live from Wembley Stadium
Dire Straits - On Every Street
Whitesnake -Live in The Heart of the City
Yes - 1978 Wembley Concert (Ok it is an unreleased recording but it is the best thing they ever did)
Pulp - Different Class
Garbage - Garbage
Portishead - Roseland NYC Live (although Glastonbury was better)
Robbie Williams - Sing When Your Winning
Berlin - Love Life
Styx - Caught in the Act
That is a list limited to one per band to keep it interesting. I would urge anybody to try out We Leave At Dawn, Wonderfully put together Art Deco Rock. I have no idea why that Yes concert wasn't officially released there are broadcast quality files everywhere (The Friday Rock show broadcast it).
Slash - Apocalyptic Love
The Pretty Reckless - Light Me Up
Deep Purple - Live at Montreux 2006
Kaiser Chiefs - Employment
Muse - HAARP: Live from Wembley Stadium
Dire Straits - On Every Street
Whitesnake -Live in The Heart of the City
Yes - 1978 Wembley Concert (Ok it is an unreleased recording but it is the best thing they ever did)
Pulp - Different Class
Garbage - Garbage
Portishead - Roseland NYC Live (although Glastonbury was better)
Robbie Williams - Sing When Your Winning
Berlin - Love Life
Styx - Caught in the Act
That is a list limited to one per band to keep it interesting. I would urge anybody to try out We Leave At Dawn, Wonderfully put together Art Deco Rock. I have no idea why that Yes concert wasn't officially released there are broadcast quality files everywhere (The Friday Rock show broadcast it).
Release the Guardvarks.
Re: Your Favourite 15 Albums
I saw them play in the cellars of a local club along with three other bands, when the musicians for the night outnumbered the punters by about three to one but the bands all still went for it and everyone enjoyed themselves. They set up with fairy lights and van de graaff generators and played lovely quirky music. I like this album tooTechnicalEphemera wrote:Envy & Other Sins - We Leave At Dawn.
I still believe in a town called Hope
- TechnicalEphemera
- Speaker of the House
- Posts: 2967
- Joined: Mon 25 Aug, 2014 11:21 pm
Re: Your Favourite 15 Albums
Yay, they were totally stuffed by their promoters, they won a reality TV show which got a crappy record deal, but the sponsors didn't honour the deal to promote it.adam wrote:I saw them play in the cellars of a local club along with three other bands, when the musicians for the night outnumbered the punters by about three to one but the bands all still went for it and everyone enjoyed themselves. They set up with fairy lights and van de graaff generators and played lovely quirky music. I like this album tooTechnicalEphemera wrote:Envy & Other Sins - We Leave At Dawn.
I liked the fact they brought a living room with them when they played. They definitely deserved a better result.
Release the Guardvarks.
Re: Your Favourite 15 Albums
My favourite 15 albums in no particular order:
1) Siamese Dream - Smashing Pumpkins
2) Mellon Collie And The Infinite Sadness - Smashing Pumpkins
3) Pisces Iscariot - Smashing Pumpkins
4) Down On The Upside - Soundgarden
5) Into The Great Wide Open - Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers
6) Barton Hollow - The Civil Wars
7) Tidal - Fiona Apple
8) Best Of Bowie - David Bowie (a best of... bit of a cheat but I listen to it more than his actual albums)
9) Violator - Depeche Mode
10) The Big Roar - The Joy Formidable
11) Contraband - Velvet Revolver
12) So - Peter Gabriel
13) The Aeroplane Flies High - Smashing Pumpkins
14) Unplugged In New York - Nirvana
15) Gish - Smashing Pumpkins
Yes I really love Smashing Pumpkins.
1) Siamese Dream - Smashing Pumpkins
2) Mellon Collie And The Infinite Sadness - Smashing Pumpkins
3) Pisces Iscariot - Smashing Pumpkins
4) Down On The Upside - Soundgarden
5) Into The Great Wide Open - Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers
6) Barton Hollow - The Civil Wars
7) Tidal - Fiona Apple
8) Best Of Bowie - David Bowie (a best of... bit of a cheat but I listen to it more than his actual albums)
9) Violator - Depeche Mode
10) The Big Roar - The Joy Formidable
11) Contraband - Velvet Revolver
12) So - Peter Gabriel
13) The Aeroplane Flies High - Smashing Pumpkins
14) Unplugged In New York - Nirvana
15) Gish - Smashing Pumpkins
Yes I really love Smashing Pumpkins.
- ErnstRemarx
- Secretary of State
- Posts: 1280
- Joined: Mon 25 Aug, 2014 11:04 pm
- Location: Bury, in the frozen north of England
Re: Your Favourite 15 Albums
Bah! Throwing Muses, Cocteaus and Joy Division! How could I miss all of those off my own list?? Excellent selection, Sky.Sky'sGoneOut wrote:In alphabetical order...
Bauhaus - The Sky's Gone Out.
Broadcast - Haha sound.
Cardiacs - A little man and a house and the whole world window.
Cocteau Twins - Victorialand.
David Bowie - The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust.
Funkadelic - Free your ass and your mind will follow.
Joy Division - Closer.
Kraftwerk - Ralf und Florian.
Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds - Your funeral my trial.
O.M.D. - Architecture and Morality.
Pentangle - Basket of light.
Public Image Limited - Metal Box.
Stereolab - Transient Random-Noise Bursts With Announcements.
Throwing Muses - Throwing Muses.
And then Jeff Wayne's War of the Worlds. Both disks of course.
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 8331
- Joined: Mon 25 Aug, 2014 7:27 pm
Re: Your Favourite 15 Albums
Still working on my list. Thanks for including Gabriel, but I can never choose which is my favourite. Did you or anyone else happen to see him live around 1987/88? I think his performance of No Self Control was one of the most stunning things I've ever seen on stage, with the enormous lighting gantries moving like huge angle poise lamps crashing down and apparently knocking him to the floor. You can just about make it out hereSpacedone wrote:My favourite 15 albums in no particular order:
1) Siamese Dream - Smashing Pumpkins
2) Mellon Collie And The Infinite Sadness - Smashing Pumpkins
3) Pisces Iscariot - Smashing Pumpkins
4) Down On The Upside - Soundgarden
5) Into The Great Wide Open - Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers
6) Barton Hollow - The Civil Wars
7) Tidal - Fiona Apple
8) Best Of Bowie - David Bowie (a best of... bit of a cheat but I listen to it more than his actual albums)
9) Violator - Depeche Mode
10) The Big Roar - The Joy Formidable
11) Contraband - Velvet Revolver
12) So - Peter Gabriel
13) The Aeroplane Flies High - Smashing Pumpkins
14) Unplugged In New York - Nirvana
15) Gish - Smashing Pumpkins
Yes I really love Smashing Pumpkins.
[youtube]DH33fopFgWE[/youtube]
Re: Your Favourite 15 Albums
In no particular order:
DJ Format - Music For The Mature B-Boy
Cake - Fashion Nugget
Coldcut - Sound Mirrors
DJ Shadow - Endtroducing...
Tool - Lateralus
Rammstein - Sehnsucht
Nine Inch Nails - Terrible Live Lie
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Abattoir Blues/The Lyre Of Orpheus
Metallica - Black album
Lemon Jelly - lemonjelly.ky
Deltron 3030 - Deltron 3030
Faith No More - King For A Day Fool For A Lifetime
Public Enemy - Fear of a Black Planet
Emiliana Torrini - Love In The Time Of Science
doublejo(h)ngrey - The Link Between Man and Beast
(the last is a friend's band from uni)
DJ Format - Music For The Mature B-Boy
Cake - Fashion Nugget
Coldcut - Sound Mirrors
DJ Shadow - Endtroducing...
Tool - Lateralus
Rammstein - Sehnsucht
Nine Inch Nails - Terrible Live Lie
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Abattoir Blues/The Lyre Of Orpheus
Metallica - Black album
Lemon Jelly - lemonjelly.ky
Deltron 3030 - Deltron 3030
Faith No More - King For A Day Fool For A Lifetime
Public Enemy - Fear of a Black Planet
Emiliana Torrini - Love In The Time Of Science
doublejo(h)ngrey - The Link Between Man and Beast
(the last is a friend's band from uni)
Re: Your Favourite 15 Albums
I've been listening to old Mark & Lard shows (from Radio 1 in the 90s) and they had the Cocteau's on doing live tracks. Each track they performed ended with Liz going "Oops" and then collapsing into a fit of giggles. It was really funny.ErnstRemarx wrote:Bah! Throwing Muses, Cocteaus and Joy Division! How could I miss all of those off my own list?? Excellent selection, Sky.Sky'sGoneOut wrote:In alphabetical order...
Bauhaus - The Sky's Gone Out.
Broadcast - Haha sound.
Cardiacs - A little man and a house and the whole world window.
Cocteau Twins - Victorialand.
David Bowie - The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust.
Funkadelic - Free your ass and your mind will follow.
Joy Division - Closer.
Kraftwerk - Ralf und Florian.
Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds - Your funeral my trial.
O.M.D. - Architecture and Morality.
Pentangle - Basket of light.
Public Image Limited - Metal Box.
Stereolab - Transient Random-Noise Bursts With Announcements.
Throwing Muses - Throwing Muses.
And then Jeff Wayne's War of the Worlds. Both disks of course.
- TheGrimSqueaker
- Speaker of the House
- Posts: 2192
- Joined: Thu 28 Aug, 2014 12:23 pm
Re: Your Favourite 15 Albums
The only disappointment in that show was Kate Bush not joining him for "Don't Give Up" .... but that was never going to happen anyway!PaulfromYorkshire wrote:Did you or anyone else happen to see him live around 1987/88?
I saw him at Earls Court in the summer of '87, one of five gigs I went to over 8 weeks; Bob Dylan at Wembley Arena (I fell asleep, it was that boring); Genesis at Wembley Stadium, which included Paul Young as a support act who was joined on stage by Billy Joel; who I saw the following week at Wembley Arena; and finally Sting at Wembley Arena, probably the last tour where he wasn't totally up himself.
A lively few weeks.
COWER BRIEF MORTALS. HO. HO. HO.
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 8331
- Joined: Mon 25 Aug, 2014 7:27 pm
Re: Your Favourite 15 Albums
Yes that's the summer! I saw Gabriel at the NEC, Genesis with, indeed, Paul Young at Roundhay Park and Bowie at Roker ParkTheGrimSqueaker wrote:The only disappointment in that show was Kate Bush not joining him for "Don't Give Up" .... but that was never going to happen anyway!PaulfromYorkshire wrote:Did you or anyone else happen to see him live around 1987/88?
I saw him at Earls Court in the summer of '87, one of five gigs I went to over 8 weeks; Bob Dylan at Wembley Arena (I fell asleep, it was that boring); Genesis at Wembley Stadium, which included Paul Young as a support act who was joined on stage by Billy Joel; who I saw the following week at Wembley Arena; and finally Sting at Wembley Arena, probably the last tour where he wasn't totally up himself.
A lively few weeks.
Re: Your Favourite 15 Albums
I had to choose between his third solo album, So and Us, all of which I love. However I picked So because it was the first album that I really liked when I was a kid, especially the wonderful Mercy Street.PaulfromYorkshire wrote:
Still working on my list. Thanks for including Gabriel, but I can never choose which is my favourite.
[youtube]zs35CBGOxbc[/youtube]
- JackPranker
- Committee Member
- Posts: 129
- Joined: Thu 28 Aug, 2014 4:10 pm
Re: Your Favourite 15 Albums
RAAAAAAAAAAWK!refitman wrote:In no particular order:
DJ Format - Music For The Mature B-Boy
Cake - Fashion Nugget
Coldcut - Sound Mirrors
DJ Shadow - Endtroducing...
Tool - Lateralus
Rammstein - Sehnsucht
Nine Inch Nails - Terrible Live Lie
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Abattoir Blues/The Lyre Of Orpheus
Metallica - Black album
Lemon Jelly - lemonjelly.ky
Deltron 3030 - Deltron 3030
Faith No More - King For A Day Fool For A Lifetime
Public Enemy - Fear of a Black Planet
Emiliana Torrini - Love In The Time Of Science
doublejo(h)ngrey - The Link Between Man and Beast
(the last is a friend's band from uni)
- JackPranker
- Committee Member
- Posts: 129
- Joined: Thu 28 Aug, 2014 4:10 pm
Re: Your Favourite 15 Albums
yahyah wrote:That's fab Jack
Any hippy ones for me ?
Re: Your Favourite 15 Albums
JackPranker wrote:RAAAAAAAAAAWK!refitman wrote:In no particular order:
DJ Format - Music For The Mature B-Boy
Cake - Fashion Nugget
Coldcut - Sound Mirrors
DJ Shadow - Endtroducing...
Tool - Lateralus
Rammstein - Sehnsucht
Nine Inch Nails - Terrible Live Lie
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Abattoir Blues/The Lyre Of Orpheus
Metallica - Black album
Lemon Jelly - lemonjelly.ky
Deltron 3030 - Deltron 3030
Faith No More - King For A Day Fool For A Lifetime
Public Enemy - Fear of a Black Planet
Emiliana Torrini - Love In The Time Of Science
doublejo(h)ngrey - The Link Between Man and Beast
(the last is a friend's band from uni)
-
- Prime Minister
- Posts: 7535
- Joined: Tue 26 Aug, 2014 8:29 am
- Location: Being rained on in west Wales
Re: Your Favourite 15 Albums
JackPranker wrote:yahyah wrote:That's fab Jack
Any hippy ones for me ?
Wish I still looked like that. Thanks
-
- Prime Minister
- Posts: 15732
- Joined: Mon 25 Aug, 2014 9:26 pm
Re: Your Favourite 15 Albums
Singling out 15 albums is hard enough, so I am sticking to the period c 1960-1980 - THE top creative period for popular music beyond doubt
John Coltrane - A Love Supreme
Bob Dylan - Highway 61 Revisited
King Crimson - Court of the Crimson King
Frank Zappa - Hot Rats
Miles Davis - Bitches Brew
Jimi Hendrix - Electric Ladyland
Can - Tago Mago
Who - Quadrophenia
Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here
Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti
Kraftwerk - Trans Europe Express
Bruce Springsteen - Darkness on the Edge of Town
Sex Pistols - Never Mind the Bollocks
Peter Gabriel - Peter Gabriel (3rd album)
Stiff Little Fingers - Nobody's Heroes
Everybody should have every one of these. No exceptions
John Coltrane - A Love Supreme
Bob Dylan - Highway 61 Revisited
King Crimson - Court of the Crimson King
Frank Zappa - Hot Rats
Miles Davis - Bitches Brew
Jimi Hendrix - Electric Ladyland
Can - Tago Mago
Who - Quadrophenia
Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here
Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti
Kraftwerk - Trans Europe Express
Bruce Springsteen - Darkness on the Edge of Town
Sex Pistols - Never Mind the Bollocks
Peter Gabriel - Peter Gabriel (3rd album)
Stiff Little Fingers - Nobody's Heroes
Everybody should have every one of these. No exceptions
"IS TONTY BLAIR BEHIND THIS???!!!!111???!!!"
- TheGrimSqueaker
- Speaker of the House
- Posts: 2192
- Joined: Thu 28 Aug, 2014 12:23 pm
Re: Your Favourite 15 Albums
Can't argue with much on that list, although I could take or leave the Dylan album; sorry, I know that is almost heresy!AnatolyKasparov wrote:Singling out 15 albums is hard enough, so I am sticking to the period c 1960-1980 - THE top creative period for popular music beyond doubt
John Coltrane - A Love Supreme
Bob Dylan - Highway 61 Revisited
King Crimson - Court of the Crimson King
Frank Zappa - Hot Rats
Miles Davis - Bitches Brew
Jimi Hendrix - Electric Ladyland
Can - Tago Mago
Who - Quadrophenia
Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here
Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti
Kraftwerk - Trans Europe Express
Bruce Springsteen - Darkness on the Edge of Town
Sex Pistols - Never Mind the Bollocks
Peter Gabriel - Peter Gabriel (3rd album)
Stiff Little Fingers - Nobody's Heroes
Everybody should have every one of these. No exceptions
Back in the distant mist that is my youth I listened to a lot more radio than I do now; Peel was obviously king, but I was also a big fan of Capital Radio's Nicky Horne with arguably UK radios first rock, as opposed to pop, show "Your Mother Wouldn't Like It".
On Wednesday nights (I think) the show was "Chains" where he would play two hours of music suggested by listeners; the idea was that you would start with a record, the next record would be linked to the first in some way (it got very tenuous at times) and, two hours later, end up at the original record. And, every week without fail, the lists would include a King Crimson track and a Genesis track!! Happy days.
COWER BRIEF MORTALS. HO. HO. HO.
- LadyCentauria
- Speaker of the House
- Posts: 2437
- Joined: Fri 05 Sep, 2014 10:25 am
- Location: Set within 3,500 acres of leafy public land in SW London
Re: Your Favourite 15 Albums
Indeed! And I'm with you on leaving the Dylan off. Never was my cup of tea – and I had to play a lot of it at jams'n'stuff 'cos people wanted to sing it, including all twenty-four verses of something I seem to have finally succeeded in wiping from my memory... Love the rest of @AnatolyKasparov's selection, thoughTheGrimSqueaker wrote:Can't argue with much on that list, although I could take or leave the Dylan album; sorry, I know that is almost heresy!AnatolyKasparov wrote:Singling out 15 albums is hard enough, so I am sticking to the period c 1960-1980 - THE top creative period for popular music beyond doubt
John Coltrane - A Love Supreme
Bob Dylan - Highway 61 Revisited
King Crimson - Court of the Crimson King
Frank Zappa - Hot Rats
Miles Davis - Bitches Brew
Jimi Hendrix - Electric Ladyland
Can - Tago Mago
Who - Quadrophenia
Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here
Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti
Kraftwerk - Trans Europe Express
Bruce Springsteen - Darkness on the Edge of Town
Sex Pistols - Never Mind the Bollocks
Peter Gabriel - Peter Gabriel (3rd album)
Stiff Little Fingers - Nobody's Heroes
Everybody should have every one of these. No exceptions
Back in the distant mist that is my youth I listened to a lot more radio than I do now; Peel was obviously king, but I was also a big fan of Capital Radio's Nicky Horne with arguably UK radios first rock, as opposed to pop, show "Your Mother Wouldn't Like It".
On Wednesday nights (I think) the show was "Chains" where he would play two hours of music suggested by listeners; the idea was that you would start with a record, the next record would be linked to the first in some way (it got very tenuous at times) and, two hours later, end up at the original record. And, every week without fail, the lists would include a King Crimson track and a Genesis track!! Happy days.
I'd add Tommy Vance's Friday Night Rock Show to the list of essential radio listening. That, and your choices, were what I listened to when I wasn't listening to LBC - remember when they used one of their frequencies for a straight news and current affairs output and the other frequency for features and 'phone-ins? I prized my LBC mug from one of their quizzes for years until someone 'being helpful' succeeded in smashing it. And, for quite a while, I did bits and pieces for some of their late-night and grave-yard shift programmes – characters and music stuff. And no, I'm not Jan from Rainham with her extraordinary organ performances!
The pictures are better on radio
This time, I'm gonna be stronger I'm not giving in...
- ErnstRemarx
- Secretary of State
- Posts: 1280
- Joined: Mon 25 Aug, 2014 11:04 pm
- Location: Bury, in the frozen north of England
Re: Your Favourite 15 Albums
Pretty good list, that one. AK's list isn't too far out from what I'd post up for the 60-80 period (probably half would stay).LadyCentauria wrote:Indeed! And I'm with you on leaving the Dylan off. Never was my cup of tea – and I had to play a lot of it at jams'n'stuff 'cos people wanted to sing it, including all twenty-four verses of something I seem to have finally succeeded in wiping from my memory... Love the rest of @AnatolyKasparov's selection, thoughTheGrimSqueaker wrote:Can't argue with much on that list, although I could take or leave the Dylan album; sorry, I know that is almost heresy!AnatolyKasparov wrote:Singling out 15 albums is hard enough, so I am sticking to the period c 1960-1980 - THE top creative period for popular music beyond doubt
John Coltrane - A Love Supreme
Bob Dylan - Highway 61 Revisited
King Crimson - Court of the Crimson King
Frank Zappa - Hot Rats
Miles Davis - Bitches Brew
Jimi Hendrix - Electric Ladyland
Can - Tago Mago
Who - Quadrophenia
Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here
Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti
Kraftwerk - Trans Europe Express
Bruce Springsteen - Darkness on the Edge of Town
Sex Pistols - Never Mind the Bollocks
Peter Gabriel - Peter Gabriel (3rd album)
Stiff Little Fingers - Nobody's Heroes
Everybody should have every one of these. No exceptions
Back in the distant mist that is my youth I listened to a lot more radio than I do now; Peel was obviously king, but I was also a big fan of Capital Radio's Nicky Horne with arguably UK radios first rock, as opposed to pop, show "Your Mother Wouldn't Like It".
On Wednesday nights (I think) the show was "Chains" where he would play two hours of music suggested by listeners; the idea was that you would start with a record, the next record would be linked to the first in some way (it got very tenuous at times) and, two hours later, end up at the original record. And, every week without fail, the lists would include a King Crimson track and a Genesis track!! Happy days.
I'd add Tommy Vance's Friday Night Rock Show to the list of essential radio listening. That, and your choices, were what I listened to when I wasn't listening to LBC - remember when they used one of their frequencies for a straight news and current affairs output and the other frequency for features and 'phone-ins? I prized my LBC mug from one of their quizzes for years until someone 'being helpful' succeeded in smashing it. And, for quite a while, I did bits and pieces for some of their late-night and grave-yard shift programmes – characters and music stuff. And no, I'm not Jan from Rainham with her extraordinary organ performances!
The pictures are better on radio
- RogerOThornhill
- Prime Minister
- Posts: 11141
- Joined: Mon 25 Aug, 2014 10:18 pm
Re: Your Favourite 15 Albums
No, that rule was only for me as I couldn't possibly leave any of my choices out - just made my life easier. I might do a separate jazz one soon...PaulfromYorkshire wrote:
Roger does your no jazz rule exclude 'Little Girl Blue' by Nina Simone?
If I'm not here, then I'll be in the library. Or the other library.
- RogerOThornhill
- Prime Minister
- Posts: 11141
- Joined: Mon 25 Aug, 2014 10:18 pm
Re: Your Favourite 15 Albums
I have all apart from the SLF. Never got into them - I was more a Wire and Magazine man.AnatolyKasparov wrote:Singling out 15 albums is hard enough, so I am sticking to the period c 1960-1980 - THE top creative period for popular music beyond doubt
John Coltrane - A Love Supreme
Bob Dylan - Highway 61 Revisited
King Crimson - Court of the Crimson King
Frank Zappa - Hot Rats
Miles Davis - Bitches Brew
Jimi Hendrix - Electric Ladyland
Can - Tago Mago
Who - Quadrophenia
Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here
Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti
Kraftwerk - Trans Europe Express
Bruce Springsteen - Darkness on the Edge of Town
Sex Pistols - Never Mind the Bollocks
Peter Gabriel - Peter Gabriel (3rd album)
Stiff Little Fingers - Nobody's Heroes
Everybody should have every one of these. No exceptions
If I'm not here, then I'll be in the library. Or the other library.
Re: Your Favourite 15 Albums
"Jazz ain't nothing but when you throw a Blues quartet down a long flight of stairs"RogerOThornhill wrote:No, that rule was only for me as I couldn't possibly leave any of my choices out - just made my life easier. I might do a separate jazz one soon...PaulfromYorkshire wrote:
Roger does your no jazz rule exclude 'Little Girl Blue' by Nina Simone?
Otis Lee Crenshaw aka Rich Hall.
- LadyCentauria
- Speaker of the House
- Posts: 2437
- Joined: Fri 05 Sep, 2014 10:25 am
- Location: Set within 3,500 acres of leafy public land in SW London
Re: Your Favourite 15 Albums
For the Genesis/Gabriel appreciation society Did anyone see the BBC Two documentary, earlier? (Saturday 9pm) and now available on iPlayer, followed by a TOPT2 special. It was v. good and left me brimful of memories.
Edit to correct formattingGenesis:Together and Apart (First shown Oct 4th 2014)
A feature-length documentary about one of the most successful British bands in rock music, reuniting Phil Collins, Peter Gabriel, Tony Banks, Mike Rutherford and Steve Hackett to tell their story. The film recounts their extraordinary musical story, exploring the songwriting and the emotional highs and lows. It features previously unseen archive material and rare footage from across their entire career.
This time, I'm gonna be stronger I'm not giving in...
- TheGrimSqueaker
- Speaker of the House
- Posts: 2192
- Joined: Thu 28 Aug, 2014 12:23 pm
Re: Your Favourite 15 Albums
I didn't watch the TOTP2 programme, but did watch the documentary. Thoroughly enjoyable, and I have been working my way through my Genesis (and assorted solo) albums today; I'd forgotten how good some of the solo stuff is from Banks, Rutherford and Hackett.LadyCentauria wrote:For the Genesis/Gabriel appreciation society Did anyone see the BBC Two documentary, earlier? (Saturday 9pm) and now available on iPlayer, followed by a TOPT2 special. It was v. good and left me brimful of memories.
Edit to correct formattingGenesis:Together and Apart (First shown Oct 4th 2014)
A feature-length documentary about one of the most successful British bands in rock music, reuniting Phil Collins, Peter Gabriel, Tony Banks, Mike Rutherford and Steve Hackett to tell their story. The film recounts their extraordinary musical story, exploring the songwriting and the emotional highs and lows. It features previously unseen archive material and rare footage from across their entire career.
Predictable fuss on Twitter about the brief appearance of Jonathan King, but you couldn't tell the story without at least mentioning him; you can, apparently, tell the story without mentioning Ray Wilson, which is a little unfair imo.
COWER BRIEF MORTALS. HO. HO. HO.
- mbc1955
- Lord Chancellor
- Posts: 718
- Joined: Mon 25 Aug, 2014 9:47 pm
- Location: Stockport, Great Manchester in body, the Lake District at heart
- Contact:
Re: Your Favourite 15 Albums
Late to the Party but eager to catch up:
In no particular order (except that the first is my best album of all time) and rationed to no more than one album per act
REM - Automatic to the People
The Beatles - Revolver
The Beach Boys - Pet Sounds
The Who - Who's Next
Shawn Colvin - Fat City
Pere Ubu - The Modern Dance
Joy Division - a double CD of Unknown Pleasures and Closer as I can't separate the two: we're allowed one cheat, right?
The Pierces - Creation
Kirsty MacColl - Kite
The Stone Roses - The Stone Roses
Buffalo Tom - Sleepy-Eyed
Warren Zevon - Mr Bad Example (by the narrowest of heads from either the self-titled album or Sentimental Hygene)
Love - Forever Changes
Elvis Costello & The Attractions - This Year's Model (though his best has to be Imperial Bedroom)
Emmylou Harris - Red Dirt Girl
In no particular order (except that the first is my best album of all time) and rationed to no more than one album per act
REM - Automatic to the People
The Beatles - Revolver
The Beach Boys - Pet Sounds
The Who - Who's Next
Shawn Colvin - Fat City
Pere Ubu - The Modern Dance
Joy Division - a double CD of Unknown Pleasures and Closer as I can't separate the two: we're allowed one cheat, right?
The Pierces - Creation
Kirsty MacColl - Kite
The Stone Roses - The Stone Roses
Buffalo Tom - Sleepy-Eyed
Warren Zevon - Mr Bad Example (by the narrowest of heads from either the self-titled album or Sentimental Hygene)
Love - Forever Changes
Elvis Costello & The Attractions - This Year's Model (though his best has to be Imperial Bedroom)
Emmylou Harris - Red Dirt Girl
The truth ferret speaks!
Re: Your Favourite 15 Albums
I can't believe I didn't include Imperial Bedroom.mbc1955 wrote:Elvis Costello & The Attractions - This Year's Model (though his best has to be Imperial Bedroom)
I still believe in a town called Hope